2016 – Beer Competition Results

The 2016 results for the SIBA South West Region’s Beer Competition, held on 14th April 2016, preceeding the 24th Tucker Maltings Beer Festival.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Big Job 7.2
Silver Quantock Brewery Ltd Rale Head 3.9
Bronze Driftwood Spars Brewery Blackheads Mild 3.8

Sponsored by: Gold - Tuckers Maltings | Silver - Jim Laker | Bronze - SIBA

Sponsored by: Flying Firkin

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Driftwood Spars Brewery Blackheads Mild 3.8
Silver Castle Brewery Moat Mild 4.4
Bronze Coastal Brewery Merry Maidens Mild 4.0

Sponsored by: Hallamshire Brewery Services

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Rale Head 3.9
Silver Isca Ales Limited Citra 3.8
Bronze Dartmoor Brewery Ltd. Dartmoor Best 3.7

Sponsored by: Charles Faram & Co

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Branscombe Vale Brewery SummaThis 4.2
Silver Skinner’s Brewery Company Ltd. Lushingtons 4.2
Bronze Forge Brewery Hart of Gold 4.0

Sponsored by: Murphy & Son Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Skinner’s Brewery Company Ltd. Porthleven 4.8
Silver Great Western Brewery Old Higby 4.8
Bronze Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6

Sponsored by: AVS Wines & Beers

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Eight Arch Brewing Co. Corbel 5.5
Silver Stonehenge Ales Ltd. Danish Dynamite 5.0
Bronze Otter Brewery Otter Head 5.8

Sponsored by: East West Ales

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Big Job 7.2
Silver Branscombe Vale Brewery Harbinger 9.2
Bronze Exmoor Ales Exmoor Beast 6.6

Sponsored by: ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold New Lion Brewery Totnes Stout 4.4
Silver Three Daggers Brewery Daggers Black 4.5
Bronze Hanlons Brewery Port Stout 4.8

Sponsored by: Spa-Soft Ltd

Brewery Product ABV
Gold RCH Brewery Chocolate Slug 4.5
Silver Country Life Brewery 10’der 10.0
Bronze Arkells Brewery Ltd. Tinge of Ginge 3.5

Sponsored by: ABUK

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Moor Beer Company Old Freddy Walker 7.4
Silver Quantock Brewery Nightjar 3.9
Bronze Rebel Brewing Co. Mexi-Cocoa 7.2

Sponsored by: Crisp Malting Group

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Hanlons Brewery Stormstay 5.0
Silver Hunters Brewery Ltd. Pheasant Plucker 4.3
Bronze Noss Beer Works Black Rock 4.0

Sponsored by: Muntons PLC

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Quantock Brewery Nighjar 3.9
Silver Piddle Brewery Martyrs’ Relief 3.5
Bronze Blacktor Brewery Ltd. Raven 4.2

Sponsored by: Warminster Malting Ltd.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Liberation Brewery Liberation IPA 4.8
Silver Arkells Brewery Ltd. Moonlight 4.5
Bronze Ramsbury Brewing & Distilling Co. Ltd. Ramsbury Gold 4.5

Sponsored by: Charles Farams & Co.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Padstow Brewing Co. Padstow Mayday 5.0
Silver Dartmoor Brewery Ltd. Dartmoor Gold 5.0
Bronze Bath Ales Ltd. Wild Hare 5.0

Sponsored by: Unsponsored

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Red Rock Brewery Ltd. Pilsner 4.1

Sponsored by: Beatson Clark Ltd.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold St Austell Brewery Korev 4.8
Silver Electric Bear Brewing Co. Ltd. Edison Czech Style Lager 4.8
Bronze Cerne Abbas Brewery Styrian Wolf 4.7

Sponsored by: Jigsaw Bag in a Box Ltd.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Moor Beer Company Old Freddy Walker 7.3
Silver Dawkins Ales Ultra 6.6
Bronze Glastonbury Ales Mighti Chi 6.5

Sponsored by: Vale Labels Ltd.

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Rebel Brewing Co. Mexi-Cocoa 7.2
Silver Red Rock Brewery Ltd. Elderflower IPA Slow Beer 5.2
Bronze Arkells Brewery Ltd. Bees Organic 4.5

Sponsored by: Unsponsored

Brewery Product ABV
Gold Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout 4.5
Silver Tavy Ales Porter 5.2
Bronze Three Daggers Brewery Daggers Black 4.5